Sunfish World Championship Winners

Year Host Gold Silver Bronze
2017 Brant Beach, New Jersey, USA Alonso Collantes (PER) Eugene Schmitt (USA) Edgar Diminich (ECU)
2016 Cartagena, Colombia Alonso Collantes (PER) Edgar Diminich (ECU) David Mendelblatt (USA)
2015 Paracas, Peru Alexander Zimmermann (PER) David Gonzalez Arria (VEN) Paul-Jon Patin (USA)
2014 Arapahoe, North Carolina, USA Francisco Renna (ARG) Jean Paul de Trazegnies (PER) Conner Blouin (USA)
2013 Lewes Delaware, USA Alexander Zimmermann (PER) Paul-Jon Patin (USA) David Mendelblatt (USA)
2012 St Petersburg, Florida, USA Alexander Zimmermann (PER) Audrey Quintero (COL) David Mendelblatt (USA)
2011 Curacao Matheus Dellagnelo (BRA) Alexander Zimmermann (PER) Francisco Renna (ARG)
2010 Punta Ala, Italy Jonathan Martinetti (ECU) David Mendelblatt (USA) Ard van Aanholt (CUR)
2009 Nassau, Bahamas David Loring (USA) Paul-Jon Patin (USA) David Mendelblatt (USA)
2008 Ridgeway, Canada Paul Foerster (USA) Marx Chirinos (VEN) Juan José Delgado (GUA)
2007 Brant Beach, New Jersey, USA Sebastian Mera (DOM) Malcolm Smith (BER) Paul-Jon Patin (USA)
2006 Charleston, USA David Loring (USA) David Mendelblatt (USA) Thomas Whitehurst (USA)
2005 Schoelcher, Martinique Lucas González (ARG) Marx Chirinos (VEN) David Mendelblatt (USA)
2004 Hyannis, Massachsetts, USA Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Jeff Linton (USA) Paul-Jon Patin (USA)
2003 Saint Maarten Malcolm Smith (BER) Hank Saurage (USA) Diego Zimmermann (PER)
2002 Houston, Texas, USA Eduardo Cordero (VEN) John Kolius (USA) Malcolm Smith (BER)
2001 Colonna, Antigua Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Carl James (ANT) Eduardo Gonzáles (VEN)
2000 Sarasota, Florida, USA Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Oskar Johansson (CAN) Jeff Linton (USA)
1999 Ponce, Puerto Rico Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Andreas Flebbe (VEN) Paul-Jon Patin (USA)
1998 Sayville, New York, USA Malcolm Smith (BER) Paul-Jon Patin (USA) Cor van Aanholt (CUR)
1997 Cartagena, Colombia Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Malcolm Smith (BER) Cor van Aanholt (CUR)
1996 Boca Chica, Dom. Republic Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Malcolm Smith (BER) Jeff Linton (USA)
1995 Abaco, Bahamas David Loring (USA) Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Paul-Jon Patin (USA)
1994 Hamilton, Bermuda Malcolm Smith (BER) Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Paul-Jon Patin (USA)
1993 Virgin Gorda, British VI Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Malcolm Smith (BER) Jeff Linton (USA)
1992 Houston, Texas USA Paul-Jon Patin (USA) Bob Findley (USA) Malcolm Smith (BER)
1991 Willemstad, Curacao Stephen Smeulders (CUR) Paul-Jon Patin (USA) Scott Kyle (USA)
1989/1990 Orlando, Florida USA Scott Kyle (USA) Len Ruby (USA) Mark May (USA)
1988 Nassau, Bahamas Donnie Martinborough (BAH) Chris Williams (USA) Jimmy Lowe (BAH)
1987 Oranjestad, Aruba Bruce Sutphen (USA) Malcolm Smith (BER) Stephen Smeulders (CUR)
1986 Barrington, Rhode Island USA Scott Kyle (USA) Andy Pimental (USA) Doug Kaukeinen (USA)
1985 Riccione, Italy Donnie Martinborough (BAH) Scott Greenbaum (USA) Bruce Sutphen (USA)
1984 Kingston, Ontraio, Canada Andy Pimental (USA) Mark May (GBR) Leonard Ruby (USA)
1983 San Andres, Colombia Donnie Martinborough (BAH) Alan Scharfe (USA) Alan Beckwith (USA)
1982 San Francisco, California, USA John Kostecki (USA) Derrick Fries (USA) Dave Chapin (USA)
1981 Sardinia, Italy Dave Chapin (USA) Alan Scharfe (USA) Cor Van Aanholt (NED)
1980 Oranjestad, Aruba Cor van Aanholt (NED) Dave Chapin (USA) Raymond Marsolle (GLP)
1979 Medemblik, Netherlands Dave Chapin (USA) Cor Van Aanholt (NED) Paul Fendler (USA)
1978 Ponce, Puerto Rico Derrick Fries (USA) Dave Chapin (USA) Peter Homberg (BVI)
1977 Nassau, Bahamas Pierre Siegenthaler (BAH) John Dunkley (BAH) Raymond Marsolle (GLP)
1976 Puerto Azul, Venezuela Paul Fendler (USA) Mike Catalano (USA) Juan Plaza (ECU)
1975 Miami, Florida, USA Derrick Fries (USA) Paul Fendler (USA) Mike Catalano (USA)
1974 Oranjestad, Aruba Serge Marsolle (GLP) D.La Fontaine (MRT) Claude de Laval (MRT)
1973 Martinique Pierre Siegenthaler (BAH) Gert-Jan Zeestraten (CUR) John Dunkley (BAH)
1972 Bermuda Bob Bowles (USA) Carl Knight (USA) Ted Moore (USA)
1971 Puerto Azul, Venezuela Ted Moore (USA) Bob Bowles (USA) Garry Hoyt (USA)
1970 St. Thomas, US VI Garry Hoyt (USA) Shaw (BVI) Chuck Millican (USA)

<< Return to PAST WINNERS page