2019 Midwest Regattas


Date Event Loc Host Type Contact NOR Reg Results
5/15 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
5/19 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
5/22 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
5/29 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
6/1-6/2 2019 Bayview One Design Regatta MI/USA Bayview Yacht Club O Geoff Kimmel NOR Reg
6/2 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
6/2 2019 Founders’ Day Sunfish Regatta OH/USA Hueston Sailing Association O Mike Stratton
6/5 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
6/9 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
6/9 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
6/12 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
6/16 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
6/16 2019 Father’s Day Sunfish Regatta OH/USA Kiser Lake Sailing Club O Bobby Rapson
6/19 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
6/22 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
6/22-6/23 2019 Independence Regatta MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
6/23 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
6/23 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
6/26 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
6/30 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
7/3 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
7/7 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
7/10 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
7/13-7/14 41st Annual Sam Myers Memorial Regatta PA/USA Pymatuning Sailing Club O David & Lisa Butcher, Sheila Braman
7/14 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
7/14 2019 Camptown Races Sunfish Regatta OH/USA Hueston Sailing Association O Mike Stratton
7/17 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
7/21 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
7/21 2019 Kiser Lake Sunfish Regatta OH/USA Kiser Lake Sailing Club O Bobby Rapson
7/24 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
7/28 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
7/28 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
7/31 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
8/3-8/4 42nd Annual Lakeside Sailing Regatta OH/USA Lakeside Sailing Center O
8/4 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
8/7 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
8/10-8/11 2019 Michigan Open Championship Regatta MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck
8/11 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
8/11 2019 Kiser Lake August Sunfish Regatta OHUSA Kiser Lake Sunfish Regatta O Bobby Rapson
8/14 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
8/17 2019 John Sheppard, Jr.. Memorial Regatta IL/USA Lake Bluff Yacht Club O Douglas Warren
8/18 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
8/21 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
8/25 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
8/25 2019 Kiser Lake Late August Regatta OH/USA Kiser Lake Sailing Club O Bobby Rapson
8/25 2019 Augusto! Sunfish Regatta OH/USA Hueston Sailing Association O Mike Stratton
8/28 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
8/31 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
8/31-9/1 2019 Labor Day Regatta MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
8/31-9/1 2019 Summer’s End Regatta IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ellie Sylvan
9/1 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
9/1 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
9/4 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
9/8 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
9/11 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
9/15 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
9/18 2019 Gull Lake Wednesday Fleet Series MI/USA Gull Lake Sailing Club O Gail Turluck Reg
9/21 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
9/21-9/22 2019 Clark Lake Yacht Club Invitational Regatta/Tim Dowling Invitational MI/USA Clark Lake Yacht Club O Hugh Harris
9/21-9/22 2019 Bruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta MI/USA Devil's Lake Yacht Club O David Laidlaw
9/22 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
9/22 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
9/29 2019 Sunday Afternoon Series IL/USA North Shore Yacht Club O Ronaldo Borger
9/29 2019 Greater Detroit Season Series MI/USA Greater Detroit Sunfish Club O Chris Talarek
10/5-10/6 2019 Midwest Region Championship #2 - OktoberFast Sunfish Regatta OH/USA Hueston Sailing Association O Mike Stratton
10/19-10/20 4th Annual Sunfish Pumpkin Regatta KY/USA Louisville Sailing Club O Keith Kenitzer
To have a regatta added to this year's Sunfish calendar, send the event details to your regional representative,