2017 Southeast Regattas


Date Event Loc Host Type Contact NOR Reg Results
1/8 Lake Norman YC 2016 – 2017 Frostbiting Series NC/USA Lake Norman YC O John A. Butine NOR Reg
1/15 Lake Norman YC 2016 – 2017 Frostbiting Series NC/USA Lake Norman YC O John A. Butine NOR Reg
1/21 Lake Norman YC 2016 – 2017 Frostbiting Series NC/USA Lake Norman YC O John A. Butine NOR Reg
3/4 Hot Toddy Series NC/USA O Rob Eberle
3/18 Hot Toddy Series Final NC/USA O Rob Eberle
4/1 Oriental SF Series #1 NC/USA Oriental YC O George Midyette
4/22 Oriental SF Series #2 NC/USA Oriental YC O George Midyette
5/6-5/7 Cinco de Mayo NC/USA O Rob Eberle
5/20 Oriental SF Series #3 NC/USA Oriental YC O George Midyette
6/3-6/4 Hospice Regatta NC/USA Lake Norman YC O Peter Marriott
6/10 Oriental SF Series #4 NC/USA Oriental YC O George Midyette
6/17 Capt. Nick’s BBQ Regatta NC/USA O Rob Eberle
6/17-6/18 James Island YC Regatta SC/USA James Island Yacht Club O Scott Bartley
6/24-6/25 Low Country Regatta SC/USA Beaufort Yacht & Sailing Club O Simon Jenkins
7/1 Croaker Fest Regatta NC/USA Oriental Dinghy Club O Paul Welles
7/1-7/2 July 4th Regatta NC/USA Lake Norman YC O Mark Evans
7/15 Oriental SF Late Series #1 NC/USA Oriental YC O George Midyette
7/21-7/23 16th Annual Harkers Island Regatta NC/USA MOBYC O Sonya Dean NOR
7/22 Charleston Open SC/USA Charleston YC O Becky Royal
8/4-8/6 SAYRA One-Design NC/USA O Kevin Smith
8/12 Hoop Pole Regatta NC/USA O Brent Creelman
8/12 Oriental SF Late Series #2 NC/USA O Jim Edwards
8/26-8/27 Black Beard Regatta NC/USA Blackbeard Sailing Club O Eddy Parker
8/26-9/1 2017 Sunfish World Championship Brant Beach/NJ Brant Beach Yacht Club I Dori Jo Gugliemini NOR Results
9/2 Greens Creek Challenge NC/USA Oriental Dinghy Club O Paul Welles
9/2-9/3 Labor Day Open NC/USA Lake Norman YC O Peter Marriott
9/3-9/4 Labor Day Regatta SC/USA Beaufort Yacht & Sailing Club O Simon Jenkins
9/23 Oriental SF Late Series #3 NC/USA Oriental YC O George Midyette
9/23-9/24 Board Bash NC/USA Lake Norman YC O Mark Evans
9/30 Around Oak Island Race NC/USA O Gwen Tanner
10/14 Oriental SF Late Series #4 NC/USA Oriental YC O George Midyette
11/3-11/5 2017 Southeast Regional Championship SC/USA Columbia Sailing Club WQ David Parshall NOR
11/18 Hot Toddy Series #1 NC/USA O Rob Eberle
12/9 Hot Toddy Series #2 NC/USA O Rob Eberle
To have a regatta added to this year's Sunfish calendar, send the event details to your regional representative,